How does Wyoming handle Seller Disclosures?
[…] Instead, Wyoming follows a legal principle called “Caveat Emptor” which means “Buyer Beware.” This legal principle essentially puts the burden on the Buyer to conduct thorough investigations into the property before buying. This does not mean a Seller is able to lie or misrepresent material facts about the home. If asked, a Seller must tell the truth or risk being sued for fraudulent misrepresentation.
Are Wyoming Realtors held to the Same Standard as Sellers?
Wyoming Realtors are held to a higher standard than unrepresented Sellers. Wyo. Stat. § 33-28-303(c) states “A licensee acting as a seller’s agent owes no duty or obligation to the buyer, except that a licensee shall disclose to any prospective buyer all adverse material facts actually known by the licensee. Emphasis added.
As a Realtor, there are a few things to note about the text of § 33-28-303(c). First, that the agent must disclose adverse material facts. This means Realtors are only obligated to disclose a fact that significantly affects a property’s value or desirability.